7/7/2021 and 7/8/2021

NOTICE-WATER OUTAGE

From the Park along Rte. 15 to Dumas Rd. including Farm House, Meadow Ln. and Brook Bend

On Wednesday July 7 and Thursday July 8 , repairs need to be made to the fire hydrants on the northern end of VT. Rte. 15. The work is scheduled to begin at 8:00 am on the 7th. If you are receiving this notice this applies to you.

Customers along Rte.15 from Park St. to Dumas Rd. including Farmhouse Rd., Meadow Ln., Brook Bend and Dumas Rd. are affected.

 The repairs are scheduled for Wednesday July 7th and July 8th beginning at 8:00 am and will be finished by 4:00 pm. We will do our best to have the water restored as soon as possible each day. The type of repairs being done will require a boil water advisory to be issued. Please set aside drinking water for 5 days so it will be available during the boil water notice.

Water will be turned off for most of the day on the 7th and again on 8th  of July.

I am required to issue a boil water notice for the customers served by the outage, due to low or no pressure in the water mains. This notice is issued because the water mains may become contaminated while making the necessary repairs.

I am sorry for the inconvenience of being without water causes.

A follow-up notice, to discontinue the boil water will follow as soon as two consecutive water samples are negative for coliform bacteria.  

Please call Kirk Patch at 371-9000 with any questions.

 

Sincerely,

 

Kirk Patch

Chief System Operator

Jericho Underhill Water District

7/9/2021 -The boil water notice that is in effect for parts of Rte 15, Farmhouse, Meadow Ln, Brook Bend and Dumas Rd. is rescinded. The district received two samples that were negative for bacteria.

 

BOIL WATER ADVISORY    7/7/2021
Notice to Customers of Jericho Underhill Water District from
Park St. to Dumas Rd. along Rte. 15

BOIL YOUR TAP WATER

Failure to follow this advisory could result in stomach or intestinal illness.

The Jericho Underhill Water System is advising residents to use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes as a safety precaution. This precaution is necessary because of repairs to a water main on Rte. 15 from Park St. to Dumas Rd..

DO NOT DRINK TAP WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, beverage and food preparation, and making ice until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Boiling is the preferred method to assure that the tap water is safe to drink. Bring all tap water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

If you cannot boil your tap water….

  • An alternative method of purification for residents that do not have gas or electricity available is to use liquid household bleach to disinfect water. The bleach product should be recently purchased, free of additives and scents, and should contain a hypochlorite solution of at least 5.25%. Public health officials recommend adding 8 drops of bleach (about ¼ teaspoon) to each gallon of water. The water should be stirred and allowed to stand for at least 30 minutes before use.
  • Water purification tablets may also be used by following the manufacturer’s instructions.
  • Potable water is available at the following locations:
    Local Stores

We will inform you when you no longer need to boil your water. To address this problem we are submitting two samples to the state lab after the repairs have been made. We anticipate resolving the problem within  5 days after the repairs are done.

For more information call:

PWS contact:

_Kirk Patch

kirk@champlinassociates.com

371-9000

 

Name

Address

Phone

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Date:  7/4/2021